M I L A V O

Turning Off & On again, one second...

Privacy Policy – Milavo

Privacy Policy – Milavo Pty Ltd (T/A Milavo Tech)

Collection Statement:
  • Explaining aspects of our collection and use of personal information.
  • Helping you understand how we collect and use your data.
Privacy Policy:
  • Further elaborating how we manage personal information.
  • Outlining our commitment to protecting your privacy.
Why We Collect and Hold Personal Information:
  • We collect and hold personal information for operational and legal compliance purposes, including data retention laws.
  • To ensure the safety and security of our services and compliance with the law.
This Statement Includes:
  • Collection Statement:
    • Who We Are: Milavo Pty Ltd (T/A Milavo Tech) – ABN 95 667 936 825.
    • Our Contact Details:
    • Providing you with our essential contact details.
    • Making it easy for you to reach out to us.
Collection Under Law:
  • We may collect personal information under relevant telecommunications laws.
  • Complying with the law to ensure we meet all necessary legal requirements.
Why We Collect and Hold Personal Information:
  • We collect and hold personal information to provide our services. The uses and disclosures are detailed in our Privacy Policy.
  • To offer you a better experience and fulfill your requests.
  • To safeguard your information and maintain our services.
Unavailability of Personal Information:
  • If we can’t collect necessary information, we may not be able to provide the requested products or services.
  • Ensuring we can fulfill your requests and provide you with the services you need.
Disclosing Personal Information:
  • Personal information may be disclosed to contractors, suppliers, authorized agencies under data retention laws, and other parties as detailed in our Privacy Policy.
  • Collaborating with trusted partners to provide you with the best service.
  • Ensuring data compliance and sharing data with authorized agencies.
Access and Correction:
  • Our privacy policy explains how you can access and seek correction of your personal information.
  • Offering you the ability to access and correct your information.
  • Helping you maintain accurate data.
Complaints:
  • Our privacy policy explains how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.
  • Providing you with an avenue to voice concerns and report breaches.
  • Detailing the steps we take to address your complaints.
Cookies:
  • We use cookies to enhance service usability, personalize content, and monitor usage. You may change cookie settings in your browser.
  • Using cookies to improve your browsing experience.
  • Giving you control over your cookie preferences.
Third Party Sites:
  • Our Privacy Policy doesn’t apply to third-party sites linked from our Service. Consult their terms and privacy policies for information on data collection.
  • Clarifying that our Privacy Policy doesn’t cover external websites.
  • Encouraging you to understand third-party policies.
Collecting Personal Information:
  • We collect personal information directly from you and from other sources where applicable.
  • Ensuring transparency in the collection process.
  • Letting you know where your data comes from.
Holding Personal Information:
  • We hold personal information securely, taking reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorized access or alteration. Encryption is applied where required by law.
  • Safeguarding your information through secure storage.
  • Complying with encryption requirements to protect your data.
Using Personal Information:
  • Personal information is used for various purposes, including customer service, reporting, and billing. We only collect what’s necessary to support our functions and activities.
  • Clarifying how we use your data to support our operations.
  • Detailing the purposes for which we collect information.
Direct Marketing:
  • We may use personal information for direct marketing of products that we think will be of interest to you, following opt-out instructions.
  • Keeping you informed about products that might interest you.
  • Providing you with the option to opt-out.
Accessing and Correcting Personal Information:
  • You can request access to and correction of personal information by contacting us. There is no charge for making a request.
  • Ensuring you have access to your information and can make corrections.
  • Explaining our policies regarding access requests.
Complaints:
  • For complaints about privacy breaches, contact us using the provided details. We will process and respond to your complaint according to Australian Privacy Principle 12.
  • Providing a clear process for raising concerns.
  • Detailing how we handle and respond to complaints.
Contacting Us:
  • Questions, requests, and complaints regarding our Privacy Statement or our compliance with privacy laws should be directed to us by telephone on 1300 101 200 or email to info@milavo.com.au.
  • Encouraging open communication and feedback.
  • Providing you with contact details for inquiries.
Changes to Our Privacy Policy:
  • We may update our privacy policy, and the revised date will be noted at the bottom. Please check periodically for changes.
  • Ensuring transparency in policy changes.
  • Letting you know how to stay informed about updates.
Acceptance of These Terms:
  • By using this Site or conducting business with us, you accept this policy. If you disagree, please refrain from using our Site or notify us.
  • Acknowledging your acceptance of our